Accounting Information Systems 14th Edition Romney Test Bank

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 31
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Similar Documents
Information Report
Category:

Documents

Published:

Views: 22 | Pages: 31

Extension: PDF | Download: 0

Share
Description
Download full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Accounting-Information-Systems-14th-Edition-Romney-Test-Bank
Tags
Transcript
  1 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.  Accounting Information Systems, 14e  (Romney/Steinbart) Chapter 2 Overview of Transaction Processing and Enterprise Resource Planning Systems 1 Describe the data processing cycle used to process transactions, including how data is input, stored, and processed and how information is output. 1) Which of the following commonly initiates the data input process? A) a business activity B) automatic batch processing C) an accounting department source document D) a trial balance query Answer: A Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Easy AACSB: Analytical Thinking 2) A typical source document could be A) some type of paper document. B) a computer data entry screen. C) the company's financial statements. D) both A and B Answer: D Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Easy AACSB: Analytical Thinking 3) Which of the following is not   considered a source document? A) A copy of the company's financial statements. B) A copy of the company's shipping document. C) A copy of the company's sales journal. D) A copy of the company's ledger. Answer: A Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Easy AACSB: Analytical Thinking Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Accounting-Information-Systems-14th-Edition-Romney-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Accounting-Information-Systems-14th-Edition-Romney-Test-Bank   2 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 4) Which step below is not   considered to be part of the data processing cycle? A) data input B) feedback from external sources C) data storage D) data processing Answer: B Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Easy AACSB: Analytical Thinking 5) John Pablo works in the accounting department of a multinational manufacturing company. His job includes updating accounts receivable based on sales orders and remittance advices. His responsibilities are part of the company's A) revenue cycle. B) expenditure cycle. C) financing cycle. D) production cycle. Answer: A Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Moderate AACSB: Reflective Thinking 6) John Pablo works in the accounting department of a multinational manufacturing company. His job includes updating accounts payable based on purchase orders and checks. His responsibilities are part of the company's A) revenue cycle. B) expenditure cycle. C) financing cycle. D) production cycle. Answer: B Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Moderate AACSB: Reflective Thinking Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Accounting-Information-Systems-14th-Edition-Romney-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Accounting-Information-Systems-14th-Edition-Romney-Test-Bank   3 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 7) Many small businesses choose to outsource their payroll activities to firms that specialize in  providing payroll services. Dolores Yu operates a payroll processing business in Calabasas, California. When she sends bills out to her clients, her work is part of her firm's A) revenue cycle. B) expenditure cycle. C) financing cycle. D) production cycle. Answer: A Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Moderate AACSB: Reflective Thinking 8) A delivery of inventory from a vendor, with whom a credit line is already established, would  be initially recorded in which type of accounting record and as part of what transaction cycle? A) purchases journal; expenditure cycle B) general journal; expenditure cycle C) general ledger; expenditure cycle D) cash disbursements journal; production cycle Answer: A Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Challenging AACSB: Reflective Thinking 9) Making payments to a vendor, with whom a credit line is already established, would be initially recorded in which type of accounting record and as part of what transaction cycle? A) purchases journal; expenditure cycle B) general journal; expenditure cycle C) general ledger; expenditure cycle D) cash disbursements journal; expenditure cycle Answer: D Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Challenging AACSB: Reflective Thinking 10) Describe the basic cycles and business activities for a typical merchandising company. Answer: Revenue cycle — deliver inventory to customers and collect cash. Expenditure cycle  — receive goods and services from vendors and pay cash. Human resources cycle — track hours worked by employees and record withholding data. Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Easy AACSB: Analytical Thinking Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Accounting-Information-Systems-14th-Edition-Romney-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Accounting-Information-Systems-14th-Edition-Romney-Test-Bank   4 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 11) Identify the four parts of the transaction processing cycle. A) data input, data storage, data processing, information output B) data input, data recall, data processing, information output C) data input, data recall, data transmission, information output D) data input, data recall, data transmission, data storage Answer: A Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Easy AACSB: Analytical Thinking 12) What is the most frequent revenue cycle transaction? A) purchase of inventory B) receipt of cash C) sale to customer D) billing Answer: C Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Easy AACSB: Analytical Thinking 13) The existence of relevant data guarantees the data are useful. Answer: FALSE Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Easy AACSB: Analytical Thinking 14) Identify the item below that is not   one of the four different types of data processing activities. A) creating B) reading C) using D) deleting Answer: C Concept: Transaction processing Objective: Learning Objective 1 Difficulty: Moderate AACSB: Analytical Thinking Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Accounting-Information-Systems-14th-Edition-Romney-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Accounting-Information-Systems-14th-Edition-Romney-Test-Bank 
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x