Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-Timberlake-Test-Bank.pdf

of 22
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

News & Politics

Published:

Views: 26 | Pages: 22

Extension: PDF | Download: 0

Share
Description
Basic Chemistry 5th Edition Timberlake Test Bank. Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/
Transcript
    1 Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc. Basic Chemistry, 5e  (Timberlake) Chapter 2 Chemistry and Measurements 2.1 Multiple Choice Questions 1) 5.21 cm is the same distance as ________. A) 0.0521 m B) 52.1 dm C) 5.21 mm D) 0.000 521 km E) 5210 m Answer: A Objective: 2.1 Global: G4 2) The measurement of the gravitational pull on an object is its ________. A) volume B) weight C) mass D) length E) size Answer: B Objective: 2.1 Global: G2 3) The amount of space occupied by a substance is its ________. A) mass B) density C) weight D) length E) volume Answer: E Objective: 2.1 Global: G2 4) Which of the following is the basic unit of volume in the metric system? A) liter B) kilogram C) meter D) centimeter E) gram Answer: A Objective: 2.1 Global: G2 Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-Timberlake-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-Timberlake-Test-Bank     2 Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) Which of the following is the SI unit of mass? A) milliliter B) centimeter C) kilogram D) Celsius E) meter Answer: C Objective: 2.1 Global: G2 6) A value of 25 °C is a measurement of ________. A) distance B) volume C) temperature D) mass E) density Answer: C Objective: 2.1 Global: G2 7) Which of the following conversion factors involves a measured number? A) 10 cm/dm B) 12 in/ft C) 16 oz/lb D) 25 miles/gallon E) 12 eggs/dozen Answer: D Objective: 2.2 Global: G4 8) Which of the following measured numbers has three significant figures? A) 10.01 cm B) 0.001 cm C) 1.01 cm D) 1.0 × 103 cm E) 100 cm Answer: C Objective: 2.2 Global: G4 Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-Timberlake-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-Timberlake-Test-Bank     3 Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc. 9) Which of the following measured numbers has two significant figures? A) 0.2 mL B) 0.002 mL C) 20.0 mL D) 2.0 ×103 mL E) 200 cm Answer: D Objective: 2.2 Global: G4 10) Significant figures are important because they indicate ________. A) a counted number B) the number of digits on a calculator C) the number of measurements D) the number of digits in a measurement E) the accuracy of the conversion factor Answer: D Objective: 2.2 Global: G2 11) Which of the following measurements has three significant figures? A) 0.005 m B) 510 m C) 0.510 m D) 0.051 m E) 5100 m Answer: C Objective: 2.2 Global: G4 12) Which of the following numbers contains the designated CORRECT number of significant figures? A) 0.043 00 5 significant figures B) 0.00302 2 significant figures C) 156 000 3 significant figures D) 1.04 2 significant figures E) 3.0650 4 significant figures Answer: C Objective: 2.2 Global: G4 Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-Timberlake-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-Timberlake-Test-Bank     4 Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc. 13) The number of significant figures in the measurement of 45.030 mm is ________. A) none B) three C) four D) five E) six Answer: D Objective: 2.2 Global: G4 14) How many significant figures are in the number 0.00208? A) six B) two C) three D) four E) five Answer: C Objective: 2.2 Global: G4 15) Which of the following examples illustrates a number that is correctly rounded to three significant figures? A) 4.05438 grams to 4.054 grams B) 0.03954 grams to 0.040 grams C) 103.692 grams to 103.7 grams D) 109 526 grams to 109 500 grams E) 20.0332 grams to 20.0 grams Answer: E Objective: 2.3 Global: G4 16) A calculator answer of 423.6059 must be rounded off to three significant figures. What answer is reported? A) 423 B) 424 C) 420 D) 423.6 E) 423.7 Answer: B Objective: 2.3 Global: G4 Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-Timberlake-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-Timberlake-Test-Bank     5 Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc. 17) Which of the answers for the following conversions contains the correct number of significant figures? A) 2.543 m × = 100.1942 in B) 2 L × = 2.12 qt C) 24.95 min × = 0.4158 h D) 12.0 ft × × = 370 cm E) 24.0 kg × = 11 lb Answer: C Objective: 2.3 Global: G4 18) What is the correct answer for the calculation of a volume (in mL) with measured numbers ? A) 0.22 mL B) 0.223 mL C) 57 mL D) 14 mL E) 14.3 mL Answer: A Objective: 2.3 Global: G4 19) A researcher needed three samples of sodium chloride solution, each with a volume of 0.03510 mL. The total volume needed, if the three volumes are added together, should be reported as ________. A) 0.105 mL B) 0.0105 mL C) 0.10 mL D) 0.10530 mL E) 0.1053 mL Answer: D Objective: 2.3 Global: G4 Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-Timberlake-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-Timberlake-Test-Bank 
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks