Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet

of 44
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

Documents

Published:

Views: 2 | Pages: 44

Extension: PDF | Download: 0

Share
Description
Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet. Fast Ethernet (100BASE-T). How to achieve 100 Mbps capacity? Media Independent Interface provides three choices. LLC. Data Link Layer. MAC. Convergence Sublayer. Physical Layer. MII. Media Independent Interface. Media Dependent Sublayer.
Transcript
Fast Ethernet and Gigabit EthernetFast Ethernet (100BASE-T)How to achieve 100 Mbps capacity?Media Independent Interface provides three choices.LLCData LinkLayerMACConvergence SublayerPhysicalLayerMIIMedia Independent InterfaceMedia Dependent SublayerFast Ethernet
  • Three Physical Layer Choices
  • 100BASE-T4 100BASE-TX 100BASE-FX
  • Concept facilitated by 10Mbps/100Mbps Adapter Cards
  • 100 BASE TFast Ethernet Details
  • UTP Cable has a 30 MHz limit
  • Not feasible to use clock encoding (i.e., NO Manchester encoding)
  • Instead use bit encoding schemes with sufficient transitions for receiver to maintain clock synchronization.
  • 100 BASE T4
  • Can use four separate twisted pairs of Cat 3 UTP
  • Utilize three pair in both directions (at 33 1/3 Mbps) with other pair for carrier sense/collision detection.
  • Three-level ternary code is used 8B/6T.
  • Prior to transmission each set of 8 bits is converted into 6 ternary symbols.100 BASE T4
  • The signaling rate becomes
  • 100 x 6/8 ------------ = 25 MHz 3
  • Three signal levels : +V, 0, -V
  • Codewords are selected such that line is d.c.balanced  all codewords have a combined weight of 0 or 1.
  • 100 BASE T4
  • Ethernet Interframe gap = 9.6 microseconds becomes 960 nanoseconds.
  • 100 m. station to hub; 200 meters between stations
  • Maximum of two Class II repeaters.
  • 100 Base TX
  • Uses two pair of twisted pair, one pair for transmission and one pair for reception. Uses either STP or Cat 5 UTP.
  • Uses MTL-3 signaling scheme that involves three voltages.
  • 100 BASE FX
  • Uses two optical fibers, one for transmission and one for recption.
  • Uses FDDI technology of converting 4B/5B to NRZI code group streams into optical signals.
  • Fast Ethernet Repeaters and Switches
  • Class I Repeater – supports unlike physical media segments (only one per collision domain)
  • Class II Repeater – limited to single physical media type (there may be two repeaters per collision domain)
  • Switches – to improve performance can add full-duplex and have autonegotiation for speed mismatches .
  • Collision DomainsGigabit Ethernet History
  • In February 1997 the Gigabit Ethernet Alliance announced that IEEE802.3z Task Force met to review the first draft of the Gigabit Ethernet Standard
  • According to IDC by the end of 1997 85% of all network connections used Ethernet.
  • Higher capacity Ethernet was appealing because network managers can leverage their investment in staff skills and training
  • 1000 BASE X (IEEE802.3z) was ratified in June 1998.
  • Gigabit Ethernet (1000 BASE X)
  • Provides speeds of 1000 Mbps (i.e., one billion bits per second capacity) for half-duplex and full-duplex operation.
  • Uses Ethernet frame format and MAC technology
  • CSMA/CD access method with support for one repeater per collision domain
  • Backward compatible with 10 BASE-T and 100 BASE-T
  • Uses 802.3 full-duplex Ethernet technology
  • Uses 802.3x flow control.
  • Gigabit Ethernet TechnologyFiber:1000 BASE SX short wavelength1000 BASE LX long wavelengthCopper:1000 BASE CX shielded twisted pair1000 BASE T unshielded twisted pair
  • Based on Fiber Channel physical signaling technology.
  • Gigabit Ethernet (1000 BASE-T)LLCData LinkLayerMACGMIIGigabit Media Independent InterfacePhysical LayerMedia Dependent InterfaceMediumGMIIGigabit Media Independent Interface
  • Allows any Physical Layer to be used with a given MAC
  • Namely, Fiber channel Physical Layer can be used with with CSMA/CD
  • Permits both full-duplex and half-duplex
  • 1000 BASE SX
  • Short wavelength
  • Supports duplex links up to 275 meters.
  • 770-860 nm range; 850 nm laser wavelength
  • Fiber Channel technology
  • PCS (Physical Code Sublayer)includes 8B/10B encoding with 1.25 Gbps line.
  • Only multimode fiber
  • Cheaper than LX.
  • 8B/10B Encoder1000 BASE LX
  • Long wavelength
  • Supports duplex links up to 550 meters.
  • 1270-1355 nm range; 1300 nm laser wavelength
  • Fiber Channel technology
  • PCS (Physical Code Sublayer)includes 8B/10B encoding with 1.25 Gbps line.
  • Either single mode or multimode fiber.
  • 1000 BASE CX
  • Shielded twisted pair
  • ‘Short haul’ copper jumpers
  • 25 meters or less typically within wiring closet.
  • PCS (Physical Code Sublayer)includes 8B/10B encoding with 1.25 Gbps line.
  • Each link is composed of a separate shielded twisted pair running in each direction.
  • 1000 BASE T
  • Four pairs of Category 5 UTP
  • IEEE 802.3ab ratified in June 1999??
  • Category 5, 6 and 7 copper up to 100 meters
  • This requires extensive signal processing.
  • Gigabit Ethernet compared to Fiber Channel
  • Since Fiber Channel (FC) already existed, the idea was to immediately leverage physical layer of FC into Gigabit Ethernet.
  • The difference is that fiber channel was viewed as specialized for high-speed I/O lines. Gigabit Ethernet is general purpose and can be used as a high-capacity switch.
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Viewed as LAN solution while ATM is WAN solution
  • Gigabit Ethernet can be shared (hub) or switched.
  • Shared types:
  • CSMA/CD with MAC changes:
  • carrier extension
  • Frame bursting
  • Buffered repeater {called Buffered Distributor}
  • Carrier ExtensionRRRRRRRRRRRRRFrameCarrier Extension512 bytes
  • For 10BaseT : 2.5 km max; slot time = 64 bytes
  • For 1000BaseT: 200 m max; slot time = 512 bytes
  • Carrier Extension :: continue transmitting control characters [R] to fill collision interval
  • This permits minimum 64 byte frame to be handled.
  • Control characters discarded at destination
  • For small frames net throughput is only slightly better than Fast Ethernet
  • Based on Raj Jain slideFrame BurstingFrameExtensionFrameFrameFrame512 bytesFrame burst
  • Source sends out burst of frames without giving up control of the network
  • Uses Ethernet Interframe gap filled with extension bits (96 bits)
  • Maximum frame burst is 8192 bytes
  • Three times more throughput for small frames
  • Based on Raj Jain slideBuffered DistributorHub
  • New type of 802.3 Hub where incoming frames are buffered in FIFOs
  • CSMA/CD arbitration is inside the distributor to transfer frames from an incoming FIFO to all outgoing FIFOs
  • All links are full-duplex
  • Frame-based 802.3x flow control to handle buffer congestion
  • Based on Raj Jain slide
    We Need Your Support
    Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

    Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

    No, Thanks