Introductory-Chemistry-Atoms-First-5th-Edition-Russo-Test-Bank.pdf

of 43
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

Book

Published:

Views: 11 | Pages: 43

Extension: PDF | Download: 0

Share
Description
Introductory Chemistry Atoms First 5th Edition Russo Test Bank. Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/
Transcript
  1 Copyright © 2015 Pearson Education, Inc.  Introductory Chemistry: Atoms First, 5e (Russo/Silver) Chapter 2 The Numerical Side of Chemistry 2.1 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Identify the exact number. A) a number of coins B) the diameter of a coin C) the radius of a coin D) the mass of a coin Answer: A Section: Section 2.1 Learning Outcome: 2.1 Explain what an exact number is and what a measured number is. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 2) Identify the piece of glassware that provides the least precise volume measurement of a liquid. A) beaker B) graduated cylinder C) buret D) pipette Answer: A Section: Section 2.1 Learning Outcome: 2.3 Explain why measured numbers always have uncertainty associated with them. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 3) Which of the following represents an estimated measurement? A) A calendar week has 7 days. B) The U.S. national debt is 6 trillion dollars. C) There are 50 states in the United States of America. D) My bank account contains 19 dollars and 26 cents. Answer: B Section: Section 2.1 Learning Outcome: 2.1 Explain what an exact number is and what a measured number is. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 4) For the measured value 6.73 pounds, what is the degree of uncertainty? A) +/- 10 pounds B) +/- 1 pound C) +/- 0.1 pound D) +/- 0.01 pound Answer: D Section: Section 2.2 Learning Outcome: 2.7 Identify the degree of uncertainty in a number written in scientific notation. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Introductory-Chemistry-Atoms-First-5th-Edition-Russo-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Introductory-Chemistry-Atoms-First-5th-Edition-Russo-Test-Bank   2 Copyright © 2015 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) How many significant figures are in 43.8001? A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 6 Answer: D Section: Section 2.3 Learning Outcome: 2.4 Identify leading zeros and trailing zeros in a measured number. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 6) Which one of the following numbers does not  have four significant figures? A) 1.007 g B) 0.0007 g C) 1.070 g D) 1700. g E) 1.700 g Answer: B Section: Section 2.3 Learning Outcome: 2.4 Identify leading zeros and trailing zeros in a measured number. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 7) Round off 907,506 to four significant figures. A) 9.075 × 10-5 B) 9.075 × 105 C) 9,075 D) 90,751 E) 908,000 Answer: B Section: Section 2.3 Learning Outcome: 2.4 Identify leading zeros and trailing zeros in a measured number. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 8) How many significant digits are present n the number 6046.2? A) 4 B) 3 C) 5 D) 1 Answer: C Section: Section 2.3 Learning Outcome: 2.4 Identify leading zeros and trailing zeros in a measured number. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Introductory-Chemistry-Atoms-First-5th-Edition-Russo-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Introductory-Chemistry-Atoms-First-5th-Edition-Russo-Test-Bank   3 Copyright © 2015 Pearson Education, Inc. 9) How many significant digits are present in the number 0.02560? A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 Answer: B Section: Section 2.3 Learning Outcome: 2.4 Identify leading zeros and trailing zeros in a measured number. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 10) How many significant figures are present in 0.00123, 7000, and 1.519 × 10-2? A) 6, 4, 4 B) 4, 1, 1 C) 7, 1, 4 D) 3, 1, 4 Answer: D Section: Section 2.3 Learning Outcome: 2.4 Identify leading zeros and trailing zeros in a measured number. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 11) The number 0.0040600 has ________ trailing zeros. A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 6 Answer: C Section: Section 2.3 Learning Outcome: 2.4 Identify leading zeros and trailing zeros in a measured number. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 12) The correct scientific notation for 147.8 × 10-3 is ________. A) 1.478 B) 1478 × 10-4 C) 1.478 × 10-1 D) 1.478 × 10-5 Answer: C Section: Section 2.4 Learning Outcome: 2.4 Identify leading zeros and trailing zeros in a measured number. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Introductory-Chemistry-Atoms-First-5th-Edition-Russo-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Introductory-Chemistry-Atoms-First-5th-Edition-Russo-Test-Bank   4 Copyright © 2015 Pearson Education, Inc. 13) Convert 0.000001546 mi to scientific notation. A) 1.546 × 106 mi B) 1.546 × 105 mi C) 1.546 × 10-5 mi D) 1.546 × 10-6 mi Answer: D Section: Section 2.4 Learning Outcome: 2.6 Convert a number from standard to scientific notation and vice versa. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 14) The number 0.0247 expressed in scientific notation is ________. A) 2.47 × 10-4 B) 2.47 × 10-2 C) 2.47 × 10-1 D) 24.7 Answer: B Section: Section 2.4 Learning Outcome: 2.6 Convert a number from standard to scientific notation and vice versa. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 15) The number 0.00003007 expressed in scientific notation is ________. A) 3.007 × 10-5 B) 3.007 × 105 C) 3.007 D) 3.007 × 104 E) 3.7 × 10-5 Answer: A Section: Section 2.4 Learning Outcome: 2.6 Convert a number from standard to scientific notation and vice versa. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 16) Express the number 1.06 × 10-4 in standard notation. A) 10,600 B) 106 C) 0.0106 D) 0.000106 Answer: D Section: Section 2.4 Learning Outcome: 2.6 Convert a number from standard to scientific notation and vice versa. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Introductory-Chemistry-Atoms-First-5th-Edition-Russo-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Introductory-Chemistry-Atoms-First-5th-Edition-Russo-Test-Bank   5 Copyright © 2015 Pearson Education, Inc. 17) The United States has the unit of currency dollars (unit symbol: $). Which of the following is a proper expression of the value seventy seven hundred dollars +/- 1 dollar? A) $ 7.7 × 10+4 B) $ 7.7 × 10+3 C) $ 7700 D) $ 7.700 × 10+3 Answer: D Section: Section 2.4 Learning Outcome: 2.5 Identify the amount of uncertainty in a written measured quantity. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 18) By how many places must the decimal point of the number 0.0000814 be moved in order to express this same number in a standard scientific notation? A) 4 B) 5 C) 6 D) 7 Answer: B Section: Section 2.4 Learning Outcome: 2.5 Identify the amount of uncertainty in a written measured quantity. Global Obj: G2 Demonstrate the ability to think critically and employ critical thinking skills. 19) For the  final sum  of 544.36 + 455.64, the number of significant figures is ________. A) 6 B) 5 C) 4 D) 2 E) 1 Answer: A Section: Section 2.5 Learning Outcome: 2.8 Correctly add or subtract numbers according to the rules of significant figures. Global Obj: G4 Demonstrate the quantitative skills needed to succeed in chemistry. 20) The correct answer for the operation (5.61 + 7.891 ) / 9.1 is ________. A) 4.86 B) 4.8646714 C) 1.5 D) 5.0 Answer: C Section: Section 2.5 Learning Outcome: 2.8 Correctly add or subtract numbers according to the rules of significant figures and 2.9 Correctly multiply or divide numbers according to the rules of significant figures. Global Obj: G4 Demonstrate the quantitative skills needed to succeed in chemistry. Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Introductory-Chemistry-Atoms-First-5th-Edition-Russo-Test-Bank  Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/Introductory-Chemistry-Atoms-First-5th-Edition-Russo-Test-Bank 
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks