Test Bank for Basic Chemistry 5th Edition by Timberlake

of 12
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

Slides

Published:

Views: 16 | Pages: 12

Extension: PDF | Download: 1

Share
Description
Test Bank for Basic Chemistry 5th Edition by Timberlake. Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
Transcript
    1 Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc.  Basic Chemistry, 5e  (Timberlake) Chapter 1 Chemistry in Our Lives 1.1 Multiple Choice Questions 1) Water, H2O, is an example of a(n) ________. A) chemical B) solid C) wave D) electric charge E) element Answer: A Objective: 1.1 Global: G2 2) In this list, which substance can be classified as a chemical? A) salt B) sleep C) cold D) heat E) temperature Answer: A Objective: 1.1 Global: G2 3) One example of a chemical used in toothpaste is ________. A) chlorine B) sulfur C) carbon dioxide D) calcium carbonate E) sugar Answer: D Objective: 1.1 Global: G2 4) Which of the following is NOT a chemical? A) salt B) water C) light D) carbon dioxide E) sugar Answer: C Objective: 1.1 Global: G2 Full file at https://testbanku.eu/Test-Bank-for-Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-by-Timberlake    2 Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) Sodium fluorophosphate is a chemical used in toothpaste to ________. A) make the paste white B) disinfect the toothbrush C) keep the paste from spoiling D) remove plaque E) strengthen tooth enamel Answer: E Objective: 1.1 Global: G2 6) Methyl salicylate is a chemical used in toothpaste to ________. A) make the paste white B) disinfect the toothbrush C) keep the paste from spoiling D) give a pleasant flavor E) strengthen tooth enamel Answer: D Objective: 1.1 Global: GO2 7) When a part of the body is injured, substances called ________ are released. A) aspirins B) pain relievers C) nitrogen oxides D) chlorofluorocarbons E) prostaglandins Answer: E Objective: 1.1 Global: G2 8) Which of the following is a chemical? A) sugar B) heat C) light D) noise E) a wave Answer: A Objective: 1.1 Global: GO2 Full file at https://testbanku.eu/Test-Bank-for-Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-by-Timberlake    3 Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc. 9) The production of smog from the chemical NO requires ________. A) nitrogen B) chlorine C) water D) oxygen E) CFCs Answer: D Objective: 1.1 Global: G2 10) Titanium dioxide is a chemical used in toothpaste to ________. A) make the paste white B) disinfect the toothbrush C) keep the paste from spoiling D) remove plaque E) strengthen tooth enamel Answer: A Objective: 1.1 Global: G2 11) Which of the following is NOT a chemical? A) sugar B) salt C) oxygen D) noise E) gold Answer: D Objective: 1.1 Global: G2 12) The first step in the scientific method is ________. A) using technology B) making observations C) forming a hypothesis D) doing experiments E) proposing a theory Answer: B Objective: 1.2 Global: G1 Full file at https://testbanku.eu/Test-Bank-for-Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-by-Timberlake    4 Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc. 13) You notice that there is more traffic between 8 and 9 in the morning. This would be a(n) ________. A) observation B) hypothesis C) experiment D) theory E) all the above Answer: A Objective: 1.2 Global: G1 14) There is more traffic between 8 and 9 in the morning because most people start work at 9. This would be a(n) ________. A) observation B) hypothesis C) experiment D) theory E) all the above Answer: B Objective: 1.2 Global: G1 15) In order to enhance your learning in chemistry, you should NOT ________. A) study a little every day B) form a study group C) go to office hours D) be an active learner E) wait until the night before the exam to study Answer: E Objective: 1.3 Global: G2 16) One way to enhance your learning in chemistry is to ________. A) study a little every day B) form a study group C) go to office hours D) be an active learner E) all the above Answer: E Objective: 1.3 Global: G2 Full file at https://testbanku.eu/Test-Bank-for-Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-by-Timberlake    5 Copyright © 2017 Pearson Education, Inc. 17) In the number 12.345, the 4 is in the ________ place. A) tens B) ones C) tenths D) hundredths E) thousandths Answer: D Objective: 1.4 Global: G4 18) In the number 12.345, the 1 is in the ________ place. A) tens B) ones C) tenths D) hundredths E) thousandths Answer: A Objective: 1.4 Global: G4 19) The product of (-4) × (-5) is ________. A) -20 B) +20 C) -1 D) +1 E) 0 Answer: B Objective: 1.4 Global: G4 20) For the equation 4x + 2 = 10, x equals ________. A) 8 B) 12 C) 3 D) 2 E) -2 Answer: D Objective: 1.4 Global: G4 Full file at https://testbanku.eu/Test-Bank-for-Basic-Chemistry-5th-Edition-by-Timberlake
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks