Test Bank for Chemistry an Introduction to General Organic and Biological Chemistry 12th Edition Imberlake Tb

of 11
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

Documents

Published:

Views: 12 | Pages: 11

Extension: DOCX | Download: 0

Share
Description
Test Bank for Chemistry an Introduction to General Organic and Biological Chemistry 12th Edition Imberlake Tb
Transcript
  Test bank For chemistry an introduction to general organic and biological chemistry 12th edition imberlake tb Click link below to buy: https://www.homeworkmerit.com/test-bank-for-chemistry-an-introduction-to-general-organic-and-biological-chemistry-12th-edition-imberlake-tb/  OR Email us at: homeworkmerit@gmail.com  OR visit:   https://www.homeworkmerit.com/     Instant Download    Description chemistry an introduction to general organic and biological chemistry 12th edition imberlake tb Introduction to General, Organic & Biological Chemistry, 12e (Timberlake) Chapter 6 Ionic and Molecular Compounds 6.1 Multiple-Choice Questions  1) In ionic compounds, ________ lose their valence electrons to form positively charged ________. A) metals, anions B) nonmetals, cations C) metals, polyatomic ions D) nonmetals, anions E) metals, cations Answer: E Page Ref: 6.1 Learning Obj.: 6.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 2) How many electrons will aluminum gain or lose when it forms an ion? A) lose 1 B) gain 5 C) lose 2 D) lose 3 E) gain 1 Answer: D Page Ref: 6.1 Learning Obj.: 6.1 Global Outcomes: G4 Demonstrate the quantitative skills needed to succeed in chemistry. 3) What is the symbol for the ion with 19 protons and 18 electrons? A) F+ B) F- C) Ar+ D) K- E) K+ Answer: E Page Ref: 6.1 Learning Obj.: 6.1 Global Outcomes: G4 Demonstrate the quantitative skills needed to succeed in chemistry. 4) To form an ion, a sodium atom ________. A) gains one electron B) gains two electrons C) loses seven electrons D) loses one electron E) loses two electrons Answer: D Page Ref: 6.1 Learning Obj.: 6.1 Global Outcomes: G4 Demonstrate the quantitative skills needed to succeed in chemistry. 5) An anion always ________. A) has a positive charge B) contains a group of two or more atoms with a positive charge C) contains a metal and a nonmetal D) forms covalent bonds E) has a negative charge Answer: E Page Ref: 6.1 Learning Obj.: 6.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 6) What is the ionic charge of an ion with 13 protons and 10 electrons? A) 1+ B) 2+ C) 3+ D) 2- E) 3- Answer: C Page Ref: 6.1 Learning Obj.: 6.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 7) The number of electrons in an ion with 16 protons and an ionic charge of 2- is ________. A) 16 B) 18  C) 20 D) 22 E) 24 Answer: B Page Ref: 6.1 Learning Obj.: 6.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 8) Elements in group 2A (2) of the periodic table form ions with a charge of ________. A) 1+ B) 1- C) 2+ D) 3+ E) 0 Answer: C Page Ref: 6.1 Learning Obj.: 6.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 9) The ion of aluminum is ________. A) B) C) D) E) Answer: C Page Ref: 6.1 Learning Obj.: 6.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 10) How many electrons will chlorine gain or lose when it forms an ion? A) lose 1 B) gain 1 C) lose 7 D) gain 2 E) lose 3 Answer: B Page Ref: 6.1 Learning Obj.: 6.1 Global Outcomes: G4 Demonstrate the quantitative skills needed to succeed in chemistry. 11) When a cation is formed from a representative element ________. A) electrons are gained and the ion is larger B) electrons are gained and the ion is smaller C) electrons are lost and the ion is larger D) electrons are lost and the ion is smaller E) the cation acquires a negative charge Answer: D Page Ref: 6.1 Learning Obj.: 6.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 12) An ionic compound ________. A) has a net positive charge B) has a net negative charge C) contains only cations D) contains only anions E) has a net charge of zero Answer: E Page Ref: 6.2 Learning Obj.: 6.2 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 13) The correct formula for a compound formed from the elements Al and O is ________. A) AlO B) O C) D) Al E) Answer: E  Page Ref: 6.2 Learning Obj.: 6.2 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 14) The correct formula for the compound formed from Mg and S is ________. A) MgS B) C) S D) E) Answer: A Page Ref: 6.2 Learning Obj.: 6.2 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 15) Which one of the following compounds contains an ion with a 3+ charge? A) KCl B) O C) D) CuCl E) Answer: C Page Ref: 6.2 Learning Obj.: 6.2 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 16) What is the correct formula for the oxide ion? A) B) O C) D) E) Answer: A Page Ref: 6.2 Learning Obj.: 6.2 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 17) The compound is named ________. A) magnesium chlorine B) magnesium dichloride C) magnesium(II) chloride D) magnesium chloride E) dimagnesium chloride Answer: D Page Ref: 6.3 Learning Obj.: 6.3 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 18) Which one of the following elements forms two or more ions with different ionic charges? A) K B) F C) Ca D) O E) Fe Answer: E Page Ref: 6.3 Learning Obj.: 6.3 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 19) What is the correct formula for the iron(II) ion? A) B) C) D) E) Answer: B Page Ref: 6.3 Learning Obj.: 6.3 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry.
Recommended
View more...
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x