Test-Bank-for-Chemistry-An-Introduction-to-General-Organic-and-Biological-Chemistry-13th-Edition-by-Timberlake.pdf

of 12
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

Pets & Animals

Published:

Views: 20 | Pages: 12

Extension: PDF | Download: 0

Share
Description
Test Bank for Chemistry An Introduction to General Organic and Biological Chemistry 13th Edition by Timberlake. Full file at https://testbanku.eu/
Transcript
  1 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc.  An Introduction to General, Organic, and Biological Chemistry, 13e  (Timberlake) Chapter 1 Chemistry in Our Lives 1.1 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) Water, H2O, is an example of a(n) ________. A) chemical B) solid C) wave D) electric charge E) element Answer: A Page Ref: 1.1 Learning Obj.: 1.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 2) In this list, which substance can be classified as a chemical? A) salt B) sleep C) cold D) heat E) temperature Answer: A Page Ref: 1.1 Learning Obj.: 1.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 3) One example of a chemical used in toothpaste is ________. A) chlorine B) sulfur C) carbon dioxide D) calcium carbonate E) sugar Answer: D Page Ref: 1.1 Learning Obj.: 1.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. Full file at https://testbanku.eu/Test-Bank-for-Chemistry-An-Introduction-to-General-Organic-and-Biological-Chemistry-13th-Edition-by-Timberla  2 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 4) Which of the following is not a chemical? A) salt B) water C) light D) carbon dioxide E) sugar Answer: C Page Ref: 1.1 Learning Obj.: 1.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 5) Sodium fluorophosphate is a chemical used in toothpaste to ________. A) make the paste white B) disinfect the toothbrush C) keep the paste from spoiling D) remove plaque E) strengthen tooth enamel Answer: E Page Ref: 1.1 Learning Obj.: 1.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 6) When a part of the body is injured, substances called ________ are released. A) aspirins B) pain relievers C) nitrogen oxides D) chlorofluorocarbons E) prostaglandins Answer: E Page Ref: 1.1 Learning Obj.: 1.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 7) Titanium dioxide is a chemical used in toothpaste to ________. A) make the paste white B) disinfect the toothbrush C) keep the paste from spoiling D) remove plaque E) strengthen tooth enamel Answer: A Page Ref: 1.1 Learning Obj.: 1.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. Full file at https://testbanku.eu/Test-Bank-for-Chemistry-An-Introduction-to-General-Organic-and-Biological-Chemistry-13th-Edition-by-Timberla  3 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 8) Which of the following is a chemical? A) sugar B) heat C) light D) noise E) a wave Answer: A Page Ref: 1.1 Learning Obj.: 1.1 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 9) You notice that there is more traffic between 8 and 9 in the morning. This would be a(n) ________. A) observation B) hypothesis C) experiment D) theory E) all the above Answer: A Page Ref: 1.2 Learning Obj.: 1.2 Global Outcomes: G1 Demonstrate an understanding of the principles of scientific inquiry. 10) There is more traffic between 8 and 9 in the morning because most people start work at 9. This would be a(n) ________. A) observation B) hypothesis C) experiment D) theory E) all the above Answer: B Page Ref: 1.2 Learning Obj.: 1.2 Global Outcomes: G1 Demonstrate an understanding of the principles of scientific inquiry. Full file at https://testbanku.eu/Test-Bank-for-Chemistry-An-Introduction-to-General-Organic-and-Biological-Chemistry-13th-Edition-by-Timberla  4 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 11) One way to enhance your learning in chemistry is to ________. A) study a little every day B) retest every few days C) go to office hours D) study different ideas at the same time E) all the above Answer: E Page Ref: 1.3 Learning Obj.: 1.3 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 12) In order to enhance your learning in chemistry, you should not ________. A) study a little every day B) form a study group C) go to office hours D) retest every few days E) wait until the night before the exam to study Answer: E Page Ref: 1.3 Learning Obj.: 1.3 Global Outcomes: G7 Demonstrate the ability to make connections between concepts across chemistry. 13) In the number 12.345, the 4 is in the ________ place. A) tens B) ones C) tenths D) hundredths E) thousandths Answer: D Page Ref: 1.4 Learning Obj.: 1.4 Global Outcomes: G4 Demonstrate the quantitative skills needed to succeed in chemistry. 14) In the number 12.345, the 1 is in the ________ place. A) tens B) ones C) tenths D) hundredths E) thousandths Answer: A Page Ref: 1.4 Learning Obj.: 1.4 Global Outcomes: G4 Demonstrate the quantitative skills needed to succeed in chemistry. Full file at https://testbanku.eu/Test-Bank-for-Chemistry-An-Introduction-to-General-Organic-and-Biological-Chemistry-13th-Edition-by-Timberla  5 Copyright © 2018 Pearson Education, Inc. 15) In the number 12.345, the 3 is in the ________ place. A) tens B) ones C) tenths D) hundredths E) thousandths Answer: C Page Ref: 1.4 Learning Obj.: 1.4 Global Outcomes: G4 Demonstrate the quantitative skills needed to succeed in chemistry. 16) The product of (-4) × (-5) is ________. A) -20 B) +20 C) -1 D) +1 E) 0 Answer: B Page Ref: 1.4 Learning Obj.: 1.4 Global Outcomes: G4 Demonstrate the quantitative skills needed to succeed in chemistry. 17) For the equation 4 x (-3)/-2 = ________. A) -6 B) +6 C) -12 D) +12 E) 4 Answer: B Page Ref: 1.4 Learning Obj.: 1.4 Global Outcomes: G4 Demonstrate the quantitative skills needed to succeed in chemistry. 18) For the equation 4x + 2 = 10, x equals ________. A) 8 B) 12 C) 3 D) 2 E) -2 Answer: D Page Ref: 1.4 Learning Obj.: 1.4 Global Outcomes: G4 Demonstrate the quantitative skills needed to succeed in chemistry. Full file at https://testbanku.eu/Test-Bank-for-Chemistry-An-Introduction-to-General-Organic-and-Biological-Chemistry-13th-Edition-by-Timberla
Recommended
View more...
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x