Test Bank for Fundamentals of General Organic and Biological Chemistry With MasteringChemistry 7th Edition by McMurry

of 24
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

Documents

Published:

Views: 29 | Pages: 24

Extension: PDF | Download: 0

Share
Description
Test Bank for Fundamentals of General Organic and Biological Chemistry With MasteringChemistry 7th Edition by McMurry download at: https://goo.gl/sPNQZp people alos search: fundamentals of general organic and biological chemistry 7th edition free download fundamentals of general organic and biological chemistry 7th edition pdf fundamentals of general organic and biological chemistry 8th edition pdf fundamentals of general organic and biological chemistry pdf fundamentals of general organic and biological chemistry 8th edition pdf download fundamentals of general organic and biological chemistry 8th edition ebook fundamentals of general organic and biological chemistry 6th edition pdf fundamentals of general organic and biological chemistry 5th edition
Tags
Transcript
    TEST BANK   for Fundamentals of General Organic and Biological Chemistry with MasteringChemistry 7th Edition by McMurry Full download: http://downloadlink.org/p/test-bank-for-fundamentals-of-general-organic-and-biological-chemistry-with-masteringchemistry-7th-edition-by-mcmurry/  SOLUTIONS MANUAL  for Fundamentals of General Organic and Biological Chemistry with MasteringChemistry 7th Edition by McMurry Full download: http://downloadlink.org/p/solutions-manual-for-fundamentals-of-general-organic-and-biological-chemistry-with-masteringchemistry-7th-edition-by-mcmurry/  Fundamentals of General, Organic, and Biological Chemistry, 7e (McMurry) Chapter 2 Atoms and the Periodic Table  1) The smallest amount of an element that retains that element's characteristics is the A) atom. B) electron. C) molecule. D) neutron. E) proton. Answer: A Diff: 1 Section: 2.1 2) Another name for atomic mass unit (amu) is the A) avogadro. B) dalton. C) Kekule D) kelvin. E) mendeleev. Answer: B Diff: 1 Section: 2.1 3) Which characteristics correctly describe a proton? A) approximate mass 1 amu; charge +1; inside nucleus B) approximate mass 5 × 10-4 amu; charge -1; outside nucleus C) approximate mass 5 × 10-4 amu; charge +1; inside nucleus D) approximate mass 1 amu; charge 0; inside nucleus E) approximate mass 1 amu; charge +1; outside nucleus Answer: A Diff: 1 Section: 2.1    4) Which particle has a mass approximately equal to the mass of a proton? A) atom B) electron C) neutron D) nucleus E) quark Answer: C Diff: 1 Section: 2.1    5) Protons possess a charge, and neutrons possess a charge. A) negative, negative B) negative, positive C) positive, negative D) positive, zero E) zero, positive Answer: D Diff: 1 Section: 2.1 6) Protons possess a charge, and electrons possess a charge. A) negative, negative B) negative, positive C) positive, negative D) positive, zero E) zero, positive Answer: C Diff: 1 Section: 2.1 7) Which characteristics correctly describe a neutron? A) approximate mass 1 amu; charge +1; inside nucleus B) approximate mass 1 amu; charge -1; inside nucleus C) approximate mass 1 amu; charge 0; inside nucleus D) approximate mass 5 × 10-4 amu; charge 0; inside nucleus E) approximate mass 5 × 10-4 amu; charge -1; outside nucleus Answer: C Diff: 1 Section: 2.1 8) Which characteristics correctly describe an electron? A) approximate mass 1 amu; charge +1; inside nucleus B) approximate mass 1 amu; charge -1; inside nucleus C) approximate mass 1 amu; charge 0; inside nucleus D) approximate mass 5 × 10-4 amu; charge 0; inside nucleus E) approximate mass 5 × 10-4 amu; charge -1; outside nucleus Answer: E Diff: 1 Section: 2.1    9) In a neutral atom the number of is equal to the number of . A) protons, electrons B) protons, neutrons C) neutrons, electrons D) protons + electrons, neutrons E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 Section: 2.1 10) Which statement is incorrect according to modern atomic theory? A) Some sugars have the formula C3.5H7O3.5. B) An atom of 14 N has the same approximate mass as an atom of 14C. C) An atom of 14 N behaves differently in chemical reactions than an atom of 14C. D) An example of a chemical reaction is CaCO3 → C aO + CO2. E) C2H6 and C3H8 are both possible compounds of carbon and hydrogen. Answer: A Diff: 2 Section: 2.1 11) Where is most of the mass of an atom concentrated? A) electrons B) neutrons C) nucleus D) orbitals E) protons Answer: C Diff: 2 Section: 2.1 12) An atom with Z = 26 and A = 58 contains protons and neutrons. A) 26; 58 B) 58; 26 C) 26; 32 D) 32; 26 E) 26; 84 Answer: C Diff: 1 Section: 2.2
Recommended
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x