International-Management-Managing-Across-Borders-and-Cultures-Text-and-Cases-8th-Edition-Helen-Deresky-Test-Bank.pdf

of 26
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

Documents

Published:

Views: 34 | Pages: 26

Extension: PDF | Download: 0

Share
Description
Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/International-Management-Managing-Across-Borders-and-Cultures-Text-and-Cases-8th-Edition-Helen-Deresky-T International Management, 8e (Deresky) Chapter 2 Managing Interdependence, Social Responsibility, and Ethics 1) In recent years, which of the following has lessened the criticisms of MNCs? A) increasing economic differences among countries B) greater emphasis on social responsibility by MNCs
Tags
Transcript
    1 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.  International Management, 8e  (Deresky) Chapter 2 Managing Interdependence, Social Responsibility, and Ethics 1) In recent years, which of the following has lessened the criticisms of MNCs? A) increasing economic differences among countries B) greater emphasis on social responsibility by MNCs C) limited emphasis on social responsibility and ethical behavior D) dissolution of MNCs in developing countries Answer: B Diff: 2 Chapter: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 1 AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning abilities 2) Which of the following concepts includes the expectation that MNCs should be concerned with the social and economic effects of their decisions? A) macropolitical interdependence B) international social responsibility C) corporate technoglobalism D) moral idealism Answer: B Diff: 1 Chapter: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 2 AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning abilities 3) Which of the following significantly increases the complexity of social responsibility and ethical behavior of MNCs? A) distance between the headquarters and the subsidiaries B) difficulties posed in training managers from different cultures C) additional stakeholders associated with the firm's activities D) international laws, regulations, and moral principles Answer: C Diff: 3 Chapter: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 2 AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning abilities Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/International-Management-Managing-Across-Borders-and-Cultures-Text-and-Cases-8th-Edition-Helen-Deresky- Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/International-Management-Managing-Across-Borders-and-Cultures-Text-and-Cases-8th-Edition-Helen-Deresky-    2 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 4) Sundew, an American soda company, opened a number of manufacturing units in a developing country. It employed people from the host country to work in the new units. This move radically lowered the poverty rate in the developing country. In this scenario, Sundew is  ________. A) making questionable payments B) following moral guidelines C) making a foreign investment D) adopting local customs Answer: C Diff: 3 Chapter: 2 Skill: Application Objective: 2 AACSB: Analytic skills 5) Which of the following is a business benefit from corporate social responsibility? A) revenue decreases B) cost increases C) increase in brand value D) risk assessment Answer: C Diff: 2 Chapter: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning abilities 6) Which of the following terms refers to an integration of the business environments in which firms currently operate, resulting from a dissolution of traditional boundaries and from increasing links among MNCs? A) operative culture B) global corporate culture C) corporate integration D) moral universalism Answer: B Diff: 1 Chapter: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 AACSB: Dynamics of the global economy Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/International-Management-Managing-Across-Borders-and-Cultures-Text-and-Cases-8th-Edition-Helen-Deresky- Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/International-Management-Managing-Across-Borders-and-Cultures-Text-and-Cases-8th-Edition-Helen-Deresky-    3 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 7) Moral universalism is the need for a moral standard that is accepted by all ________. A) corporations B) governments C) cultures D) employees Answer: C Diff: 1 Chapter: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning abilities 8) With an ethnocentric approach, a company applies the morality used in its ________. A) host nation B) industry C) general society D) home country Answer: D Diff: 1 Chapter: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning abilities 9) McDonald's, a fast food chain headquartered in the United States, applies the morality it  practices in the United States to all foreign countries in which it operates. McDonald's is adhering to ________. A) moral universalism B) ethical relativism C) ethnocentrism D) geocentrism Answer: C Diff: 2 Chapter: 2 Skill: Application Objective: 3 AACSB: Analytic skills Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/International-Management-Managing-Across-Borders-and-Cultures-Text-and-Cases-8th-Edition-Helen-Deresky- Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/International-Management-Managing-Across-Borders-and-Cultures-Text-and-Cases-8th-Edition-Helen-Deresky-    4 Copyright © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. 10) A company subscribing to ethical relativism would implement the morality of the ________. A) host country B) shareholders C) legal system D) home country Answer: A Diff: 2 Chapter: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 AACSB: Ethical understanding and reasoning abilities 11) Which of the following often forces the MNC to act in accordance with ethnocentric value systems? A) moral universalism B) environmental policies in the home country C) public pressure in the home country D) media pressure Answer: C Diff: 2 Chapter: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 AACSB: Dynamics of the global economy 12) Creating Shared Value(CSV) creates ________. A) economic value by creating shared value B) social value by increasing shared value C) economic value by creating social value D) social value by increasing market value Answer: C Diff: 1 Chapter: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 13) Which of the following creates shared value? A) creating social value by creating economic value B) disabling local cluster development C) reconceiving products and markets D) creating economic value by creating social value Answer: C Diff: 2 Chapter: 2 Skill: Concept Objective: 3 Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/International-Management-Managing-Across-Borders-and-Cultures-Text-and-Cases-8th-Edition-Helen-Deresky- Full file at https://testbankuniv.eu/International-Management-Managing-Across-Borders-and-Cultures-Text-and-Cases-8th-Edition-Helen-Deresky-
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks
SAVE OUR EARTH

We need your sign to support Project to invent "SMART AND CONTROLLABLE REFLECTIVE BALLOONS" to cover the Sun and Save Our Earth.

More details...

Sign Now!

We are very appreciated for your Prompt Action!

x